Counselling & Psychotherapy Kate Juggins

Client Privacy Notice

This sets out my practice policy in relation to the terms of the Data Protection Act 2017 and the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.It explains what information (Data) I hold, why I hold it, who I might share it with and clients’ rights under the Law.

Types of Personal Data
* Client contact details, clinical health records and correspondence.

What is the Purpose?
* Client information is held so that I can provide a safe and effective clinical service.

What is the Lawful Basis for this?
* The Law says that I must advise clients that it is in my Legitimate Interest to handle information as explained below. Without holding the information I would not be able to work effectively.

Who Might I Share Client Information with?
If I need to share client information I have to do so securely.
* Personal client information might be shared with other health care professionals who need to be involved in a client’s care (e.g. if a client were at risk).

The Client’s Rights

A client has the right to:
* Be informed about the personal information I hold about them and why I hold it.
* Access a copy of the information I hold about them by contacting me directly. I will acknowledge the request and release the information to them within a month from the date of receipt.
* Check the information that I hold about them is correct and correct it if it is wrong.
* Have the personal information that I hold about them be destroyed in certain circumstances.
* Transfer their personal information to someone else if a client tells me to do so and it is safe and legal for me to do so.
* Tell me not to store or update their personal information in certain circumstances.

How Long is Client Information Stored?
I will store client information for as long as I am providing care. When a client finishes their work with me I will archive information for as long as it may be required for legal purpose.

What If A Client isn’t Happy or Wishes to Raise Concern About the Way in which I Handle Personal Information?
I will do my best to resolve any concerns that a client might have but, if a client doesn’t feel that this is satisfactory they can contact the Information Commissioner at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.



click
©2018 Kate Juggins is powered by WebHealer
Website Cookies   Privacy Policy   Admin Login